our Programs

The Indigenous Fire Marshal Office (IFMS), the delivery arm of the NIFSC, is delivering programs in seven program areas with a focuson fire prevention and public education programs, which are proven to have the greatest impact on fire safety.

Depending on the nature of the program, delivery will happen in a variety of ways, including:

  1. An IFMS Program Delivery Specialist visits a community to deliver the program on site;
  2. The program content is downloaded from the website and then delivered by a member of the community (self-delivery); or
  3. Training is provided to a member of the community who then delivers the program to the community (Train the Trainer).

COVID-19

In spite of challenges resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, the NIFSC and the IFMS continues to progress. Local specialists are being contracted within individual communities in order to develop and test the delivery of programs in seven program areas. The NIFSC and the IFMS, are working from locations across the country, and continue to move forward with the project as we navigate our way through the COVID-19 environment. The health and safety of both community and team members is always a priority.

Program Categories 

one

Community Fire Safety

Focused on specific fire safety issues and are designed to increase awareness. There are programs addressing specific areas such as cooking and heating, and programs designed for everyone in the community – Elders, youth, children and adults.

two

Community Governance Support

Designed to support community decision makers and leaders with developing policies and bylaws, communication plans and fire emergency plans. These programs will also help community leaders identify fire/life safety issues and find ways to reduce these risks.

three

Community Infrastructure and Engineering Support

Will assist communities in designing and planning fire-related infrastructure, including water systems and hydrants. They will identify what individual communities need and put appropriate people in place to design and build the necessary infrastructure.

four

Fire Department Management

Will provide support for fire chiefs and officers at the administrative level with creating policies, providing guidelines, planning and acquisitions of apparatus and equipment.

five

Fire Inspection Services

Designed to identify fire-related risks in communities and assist community leaders with minimizing these risks. They will also help provide building and equipment inspections.

six

Fire Investigation Services

Designed to provide communities with support for both fire investigations and data collection. These programs include provisions for training non-investigators in addition to providing accredited training.

seven

Fire Department Operations

Fire Department Operations programs include training, equipment repairs and maintenance, and education surrounding special hazard fire protection systems . These programs support firefighters and responders at the incident response level.

Program Delivery Status 

Where we’ve been:

communities

British Columbia

Moricetown (Witset) First Nation

Alberta

Bigstone Cree Nation
Blood Tribe
Dene Tha’ Assumption
Dene Tha’ Meander River
Enoch Cree Nation #440
Fort McKay First Nation
Louis Bull
Montana
Paul
Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Samson
Sunchild First Nation
Tallcree Tribal Government
Whitefish (Goodfish) First Nation

Saskatchewan

Ahtahkatoop
Beardy’s and Okemasis First Nation
Lac La Ronge Indian Band
Muskeg Lake Cree Nation #102
Muskoday First Nation
Nekaneet
One Arrow First Nation
PBCN Pelican Narrows
Red Pheasant
Sweetgrass
Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Yellow Quill

Manitoba

Chemawawin Cree Nation
Fort Alexander
Fox Lake
Gambler First Nation
Lake St. Martin
Pine Creek
Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four

Ontario

Algonquins of Pikwakanagan First Nation
Big Grassy
Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek
Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Deer Lake
Garden River First Nation
Kee-Way-Win
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug
Lac Seul
Muskrat Dam Lake
Nipissing First Nation
North Spirit Lake
Pikangikum
Poplar Hill
Whitesand
Wunnumin Lake

Québec

Cree Nation of Mistissini
Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
Mohawks of Kanesatake
Naskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach
Premiere Nation des Pekuakamiulnuatsh

New Brunswick

Elsipogtog First Nation

Nova Scotia

Prince Edward Island

Lennox Island First Nation

Where we are now:

communities

British Columbia

Lower Nicola
Tobacco Plains

Alberta

Blood Tribe
Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Samson

Saskatchewan

Ahtahkatoop
One Arrow First Nation
PBCN Deschaumbault Lake
Star Blanket Cree Nation

Manitoba

Chemawawin Cree Nation
Dakota Tipi
Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four

Ontario

Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
Shawanaga First Nation

Québec

Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
Mohawks of Kahnawake
Mohawks of Kanesatake
Naskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach

New Brunswick

Elsipogtog First Nation

Where we’re going:

communities

British Columbia

Lower Nicola
Moricetown (Witset) First Nation
Nisga’a Village of Gingolx
Nisga’a Village of Gitwinksihlkw
Nisga’a Village of Laxgalt’sap
Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh
Simpcw First Nation
Tk’emlups te Secwepemc
Tobacco Plains
Wet’suwet’en

Alberta

Alexander
Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
Bearspaw
Beaver First Nation
Bigstone Cree Nation
Blackfoot Confederacy
Blood Tribe
Chiniki
Chipewyan Prairie First Nation
Dene Tha’ Assumption
Dene Tha’ Meander River
Duncan’s First Nation
Enoch Cree Nation #440
Ermineskin Tribe
Fort McKay First Nation
Fort McMurray #468 First Nation
Frog Lake
Horse Lake First Nation
Little Red River Cree Nation
Loon River Cree
Louis Bull
Lubicon Lake
Mikisew Cree First Nation
Montana
O’Chiese
Paul
Peerless Trout First Nation
Piikani Nation
Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Samson
Siksika Nation
Stoney
Stoney Nakoda – Tsuut’ina Tribal Council Ltd.
Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
Sunchild First Nation
Tallcree Tribal Government
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Incorporated
Wesley
Whitefish (Goodfish) First Nation

Saskatchewan

Ahtahkatoop
Beardy’s and Okemasis First Nation
Birch Narrows First Nation
Buffalo River Dene Nation
Canoe Lake Cree First Nation
Carry The Kettle
Clearwater River Dene
Cote First Nation 366
Cowessess
English River First Nation
Flying Dust First Nation
James Smith First Nation
Kahkewistahaw
Kawacatoose
Kinistin Saulteaux Nation
Lac La Ronge Indian Band
Little Black Bear
Little Pine
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
Meadow Lake Tribal Council
Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation/Island Lake First Nation
Mistawasis Nehiyawak
Montreal Lake
Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head, Lean Man First Nations
Muscowpetung
Muskeg Lake Cree Nation #102
Muskoday First Nation
Nekaneet
Okanese
One Arrow First Nation
PBCN Amisk Lake
PBCN Deschaumbault Lake
PBCN Pelican Narrows
PBCN Sturgeon Landing
Peepeekisis Cree Nation No.81
Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation
Piapot
Poundmaker
Red Earth
Red Pheasant
Saskatoon Tribal Council
Saulteaux
Star Blanket Cree Nation
Sweetgrass
The Key First Nation
Thunderchild First Nation
Wahpeton Dakota Nation
Waterhen Lake
Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Yellow Quill
Yorkton Tribal Administration

Manitoba

Berens River
Buffalo Point First Nation
Chemawawin Cree Nation
Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council
Dakota Tipi
Ebb and Flow
Fort Alexander
Fox Lake
Gambler First Nation
Kinonjeoshtegon(JackHead) First Nation
Lake Manitoba
Lake St. Martin
Little Saskatchewan
Marcel Colomb First Nation
Mathias Colomb
Peguis
Pinaymootang First Nation
Pine Creek
Poplar River First Nation
Rolling River
Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government
Sandy Bay
Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
St. Theresa Point
Swampy Cree Tribal Council
Swan Lake
Tataskweyak Cree Nation
War Lake First Nation
Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four 
Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation

Ontario

Albany
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan First Nation
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing
Aroland
Attawapiskat
Bay of Quinte Mohawk
Bearfoot Onondaga
Beausoleil
Big Grassy
Bimose Tribal Council
Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek
Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
Constance Lake
Couchiching First Nation
Curve Lake
Deer Lake
Delaware
Eabametoong First Nation
Eagle Lake
Garden River First Nation
Ginoogaming First Nation
Henvey Inlet First Nation
Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation
Kee-Way-Win
Keewaytinook Okimakanak / Northern Chiefs Council
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug
Konadaha Seneca
Lac Des Mille Lacs
Lac La Croix
Lac Seul
Long Lake No.58 First Nation
Lower Cayuga
Lower Mohawk
Marten Falls
Matachewan
Matawa First Nations Management
Mississauga #8
Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
Muskrat Dam Lake
Neskantaga First Nation
Nibinamik First Nation
Niharondasa Seneca
Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation
Nipissing First Nation
North Caribou Lake
North Spirit Lake
Northwest Angle No.33
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation
Oneida
Onondaga Clear Sky
Pays Plat
Pikangikum
Poplar Hill
Shawanaga First Nation
Shoal Lake No.40
Six Nations of the Grand River
Tuscarora
Upper Cayuga
Upper Mohawk
Wabaseemoong Independent Nations
Wabauskang First Nation
Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
Walker Mohawk
Washagamis Bay
Webequie
Whitesand
Wikwemikong
Wunnumin Lake

Québec

Cree Nation of Mistissini
Eastmain
Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government
Micmacs of Gesgapegiag
Mohawks of Akwesasne
Mohawks of Kahnawake
Mohawks of Kanesatake
Naskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach
Premiere Nation des Pekuakamiulnuatsh

Nova Scotia

Membertou
Paq’tnkek Mi’kmaw Nation

Prince Edward Island

Lennox Island FN

Newfoundland and Labrador

Miawpukek